community/cultural

UMOJA: 2019

image59

 DGS for UMOJA Club awarded to Sheldon Davis, Alice Freelon, Kenny White: $2,000 

The student club empowers students and builds cultural awareness through community and public service activities. The funds will be used for upcoming philanthropy projects and to go on an HBCU tour (historically black colleges or universities). 

My Name My Story: 2019

image60

 DGS/DGN Student Equity Program Pilot awarded to Dr. Robert Lang: $4,890  

The funds support student leaders and involvement in the district's equity and inclusion work, and partnership with the organization My Name, My Story, whose mission is to inspire empathy and drive change. Click the image above to learn more about District 99's Equity & Inclusion work.

Straw Bale Garden: 2018

image61

 Transition 99 for Straw Bale Garden awarded to Joanne Smith: $424 

The funds supported the installation of a straw bale garden Transition 99 for students to learn to grow and cook vegetables. Click the image to learn more about Transition 99.

Voting Birthday Packages: 2018

image62

  DGS/DGN Social Studies for Voting Wristbands awarded to Fardy, Rodey, Moore, Spahr-Thomas: $1,000  

All Community/Cultural Grants

  • Red Ribbon Week Speaker (2017): Diana Benoist & Keith Bullock $2,000
  • Assistive Technology (2015): Karen Brown, Kim Jaros &  Lisa Mangelsdorf $600 
  • Advancing Mathematics Concepts with Graphing Calculators (2014): Ann Sassano $3,440
  • Increasing Literacy Skills in Multi-Needs Class (2014): Ann Sassano $2,500
  • AVID Collegiate Opportunities (2014): Vince Walsh-Rock, Jenni Wolf, Janice Schwarze & Britni Mitchell $3,000
  • Building Teamwork and Community in Severely Emotionally Disturbed Students (2013): Peter Freischlag $1,980
  • Special Olympics Basketball Team (2013): Kim Jaros $1,200
  • Phase II of Courtyard Garden Walkway (2013): Diane McClellan & Carol Cornelius $1,500
  • iPods (2012): Isabelle Menke & Tara Dellutri $ 1,110
  • iPads (2012): Shannon Lahey $1,200
  • Polar Team Pro System (2012): Courtney White $7,643
  • Document Cameras (2011): Katy Savarese, Amy Murphy, Isabelle Menke & Cyndi Montero $2,800
  • Special Olympic Basketball Club (2010): Michael DellaMaria
  • Interactive Student Response System (2009): Mindy Null $1,500
  • Iron Oaks High Ropes Trip for Special Services (2008): Allison Rennie $800
  • Outdoor Gardening for Multi-Needs Students (2008): Denise Schulze $1,370
  • Recorded Books for Freshman Curriculum (2008): Rebecca Scott, Melissa Hampton & Robin Vesely $1,500
  • Digital Learning (2007): Denise Schulze
  • Engaged Citizenship Project (2007): John Bruesch, Derek Hoovel, Nicole Lansu, Adrienne Miller & Robyn Mandolini
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library Collection (2007): Rebecca Scott & Mindy Null
  • Courtyard Garden Improvement (2007): Carol Cornelius & Diane McClellan
  • Content Area Literacy:  Illustrated Books (2007): Sharon Bolinger, Melissa Hampton & Janine Modjeski
  • Best Books for Young Adults (2006): Rebecca Scott $975
  • Lincoln Book Award (2006): Rebecca Scott $500
  • Book Talks (2006): Pat Jordan & Madonna Smith $800
  • Leadership Development (2006): Ken Sorensen & Kevin Leslie $1,500
  • Freshman Transition Program (2005): Gretchen Sauer & Vince Walsh-Rock
  • Engaged Citizenship Study (2005): Mike Nekritz, John Bruesch, Linda Rush, Steve Stein, Nicole Lansu & Rita Balgeman 
  • Iron Oaks Adeventure Center (2004): Peter Freischlag $1,500
  • Therapy Garden for Multi-Needs Students (2004): Carol Grigg, Teri Vashkelis $950
  • Training Room Furnishings (2002): South High $4,500